Selection of judgement process

Each Prize has a specific jury that will evaluate and select the best proposal for each category. The jury is coordinated by Cristiano Seganfreddo, Founder and Director of the Prize. The juries are composed of entrepreneurs, researchers, institutions, universities, business incubators, the world of finance, venture capitalists, journalists, and experts in innovation.

Cristiano Seganfreddo

Cristiano Seganfreddo

Direttore di Associazione Progetto Marzotto

For the Best Company Prize, the Associazione Progetto Marzotto has nominated a SELECTION COMMITTEE, presided over by Emil Abirascid, a journalist and founder of Startupbusiness, which is composed of:

Emil Abirascid

Giornalista e fondatore Startupbusiness

Francesco Baruffi

Manager Fondazione Democenter

Floriano Bonfigli

Italian ambassador, Hello Tomorrow Challenge

Giusy Cannone

Managing Director Fashion Technology Accelerator Milan

Gianluca Carenzo

President APSTI and General Director of PTP Science Park

Luca Escoffier

Ceo Innoventually

Cristian Ferraris

Groups, Small Industry and Young Entrepreneurs Area Manager Assolombarda

Pietro Ferraris

President Italian Travel Startup

Mila Fiordalisi

Condirector Cor.Com

Barbara Gasperini

Giornalista Corriere Innovazione e Autrice

Francesco Gatto

Head of Area CUOA Finance and Area Custom CUOA Business School

Paolo Gesess

Co-founder & Managing Partner, United Ventures

Amedeo Giurazza

Managing Director Vertis SGR

Paolo Gubitta

Technical director of the entrepreneurship area of the Fondazione CUOA and Professor at University of Padova

Roberto Guida

CEO Gala Lab Venture Accelerator

Francesco Inguscio

Ceo & Rainmaker, Nuvolab

Anurag Khilnani

Head of Business development, global markets, Amazon Launchpad

Furio Fuggi Liverani

CTO illicaffè Spa

Cesare Maifredi

General Partner, 360 Capital Partners

Francesco Mantegazzini

Founder of Global Startup Expo and CEO MGH7 Venture Capital

Raffaele Mauro

Managing Director Endeavor Italia

Danilo Mazzara

Senior Manager, Accenture Strategy

Aurelio Mezzotero

Managing Director Italian Angles for Growth

Marco Mistretta

AD IngDan Italia

Francesco Natale

PhD Cell Biology and Epigenetics

Mauro Odorico

Investment director, Vertis SGR

Francesca Perrone

Head of Territorial e Sectorial Development Plans, UniCredit

Alessio Piuma

Senior Analyst Panakès Partners

Gianni Potti

President CNCT Confindustria Innovative and Technological Services

Pietro Puglisi

Investment Manager Innogest SGR

Federico Rajola

Direttore CeTIF – Centro di Ricerca in Tecnologie, Innovazione e Servizi Finanziari

Giovanni Rizzo

Chief of Innovation Division ZCube – Research Venture Zambon Group

Filippo Sabbion

Investment Associate, Gradiente SGR S.p.A. e INSEAD MBA

Caterina Siclari

Founder AGS Associati e Consigliere Italia Startup

Maurizio Sobrero

Professor of innovation management University of Bologna

Marina Spinelli

Head of development projects of Fondazione Italiana Accenture

Giusy Stanziola

Manager UniCredit StartLab & FashionLab

Luca Tremolada

Giornalista di scienze e tecnologia a Il Sole 24 Ore

The selection committee judges all the proposed candidates on the basis of the following criteria: team, originality of the product or service, the attractiveness for the reference market and the impact on it, the intentions for using the prize, the business plan, and the presence of a valuable partner. The selection committee will evaluate and pinpoint the finalist projects which will then be examined by the Jury of the Business Prize that is will be directed by Diana Saraceni and composed of

Alberto Baban

President VeNetWork

Gianfranco Bellezza

CEO & CSO Tensive

Enrica Acuto Jacobacci

Managing director, Jacobacci&Partners

Massimo Maccaferri

President Eridania Sadam and JCube

Gaetano Marzotto

President Pitti Immagine...

Michele Padovani

Director Innovation Strategy EY Med (Italia, Spagna e Portogallo)

Ettore Riello

President AEFI and Riello S.p.A.

Diana Saraceni

General Partner Panakés Partners

Carlo Tunioli

President Fabrica

Elena Zambon

President Zambon SpA and President AIDAF

Francesco Zonin

Vice-President Casa Vinicola Zonin S.p.A.

For the Best Company Idea Prize, the network of incubators, accelerators and scientific and technological parks is directed by Federico Barilli, General Secretary of Italia Startup Association.

Federico Barilli

Secretary General of Italia Startup

Partners will evaluate all the proposals and will nominate the winner of the seed course which they have made available. The incubator jury consists of: AlmaCube/Bologna, Bioindustry Park/Colleretto Giacosa (TO), BP Cube/Pesaro, Campania NewSteel/Napoli, Centuria/Cesena, CesenaLab/Cesena, ComoNExT/Lomazzo (CO), Consorzio Arca/Palermo, Digital Borgo/Pescara, Digital Magics/Milano, FabriQ/Milano, Fashion Technology Accelerator/Milano; Fondazione Filarete/Milano, Friuli Innovazione/Udine, Future Food/Bologna, H-FARM/Roncade (TV), I3P/Torino, Impact Hub/Milano, Industrio Ventures/Rovereto (TN), JCube/Jesi (AN), Kilometro Rosso/Bergamo, LUISS ENLABS – LVenture Group/Roma, Make a Cube3/Milano, M31/Padova, Parco Tecnologico Padano/Lodi, PoliHub/Milano, Polo Meccatronica/Rovereto (TN), Progetto Manifattura/Rovereto (TN), SELLALAB/Biella, SocialFare/Torino, Talent Garden/Milano, TIM #WCap/Roma, Toscana Life Science Foundation/Siena, VEGA PARK-UNIVERSITA’ CA’ FOSCARI DI VENEZIA/Marghera (VE), Wylab/Chiavari (GE).

The 35 winners of the courses will compete for a prize to the value of 50.000 Euros which will be assigned during the semifinals by the jury of the Best Comoany Idea Prize headed by Salvatore Majorana and consisting of:

Luca De Biase

Journalist, Il Sole 24 Ore

Alvise Biffi

Vice President of Small Entreprise of Confindustria and Assolombarda

David Casalini

CEO StartupItalia srl

Federico Ferrazza

Direttore Wired Italia

Stefano Gallucci

Managing director, Santex Rimar Group

Giovanni Iozzia

Director EconomyUp

Salvatore Majorana

Director Parco Tecnologico Kilometro Rosso

Salvatore Majorana

Direttore technology transfer, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Salvatore Majorana

Direttore Parco Tecnologico Kilometro Rosso

Beniamino Pagliaro

Head of Digital Development La Stampa

Cosimo Palmisano

Vice-President Decisyon, founder ECCE Customer

Massimo Russo

Managing Director Digital Division Group Editorial L’Espresso

Massimo Sideri

Columnist for Corriere della Sera and writer

Amazon Launchpad Award

Anurag Khilnani, Head of Business Development, Global Markets, Amazon Launchpad
François Nuyts, President & Managing Director, Amazon Spain & Amazon Italy
Gianluigi Ricuperati, Writer, Founder of Institute for Production of Wonder
Italo Rota, Architect and Designer

Aubay Digital Transformation Special Prize

Guidalberto Pacchiarotti, Business Consultant in ICT
Stefano Trippetti, Vice President and International Partner Aubay

Cisco Special Prize

Enrico Mercadante, Technical Operation Leader for the South of Europe Cisco
Raffaello Sernicola, Global Service Provider Country Digitization Acceleration Leader Cisco
Anna Testa, Product Sales Specialist Digitization Cisco

Corporate Fast Track Special Prize

Each corporate will appoint its jury

EY Special Prize

Claudio Meucci, Partner Advisory EY, Leader Area for the Mediterranean Market and Region Leader for Italy
Giuseppe Perron, CEO Advisory EY, Trasportation sector and Post service
Gianlorenzo Simonazzi, Digital&Innovation Advisory consultant EY
Giuseppe Diego Mulè, Member EY Assobit and Blockchain Education Network
Gerardo Gabriele Volpone, Member EY Blockchain Education Network

IngDan Far East Development Special Prize

Jury to be confirmed

Invitalia Special Prize

Salvo Mizzi, Manager Invitalia Ventures SGR S.p.A
Ernesto Somma, Full Professor of Industrial Economy at Università degli Studi of Bari

Premio Speciale Marzotto Venture Acceleration Program

Nicolò Marzotto, President and CEO Retail Group
Roberto Guida, CEO Gala Lab Venture Accelerator
Alessandro Musaio, Full Professor of Business Economy at Università LUISS of Rome

UniCredit Start Lab Special Prize

Francesca Perrone, Head of territorial & sectorial development plans UniCredit
Giusy Stanziola, Head of UniCredit Start Lab and Fashion Lab
Carla Tramis, Team UniCredit Start Lab and Fashion Lab